Privacy Policy

1. (Personal data) Controller

Dreams AB (company registration number 556942-0309) (“Dreams”, “we”, “our”) is the controller of personal data. Contact us on privacy@getdreams.com or at the address below should you have any questions regarding our processing of personal data. The same applies if you want to exercise your rights (see below).

Dreams AB
Kungstensgatan 21A
113 57 Stockholm

2. Information regarding our processing of personal data

2.1 General

Dreams offers an engagement banking platform]. Within the scope of our business, we process personal data with regard to customers, representatives of customers, shareholders, board members, suppliers, job applicants as well as for marketing purposes.

Information on Dreams processing of personal data within the scope and function of the above mentioned areas is outlined in sections 2.2-2.5 below.

2.2 Representatives of target companies

Purpose and legal grounds

Dreams processes personal data to enter into agreements to provide SaaS services to banks. The legal grounds for the processing are the performance of a contract and Dreams legitimate interest to be able to manage the SaaS services.

Categories of personal data

Personal data processed for SaaS services purposes includes the name, telephone number, email address and job title of the representatives of banks and other interested parties, employees of a bank or another contact person provided by the bank.

Recipients of personal data

Representatives of the bank, employees of a bank or another contact person provided by the bank.

Storage of personal data

Personal data is stored, as a starting point, for ten years from the end of the relationship in order for the Company to be able to protect itself from legal claims that the bank can make.

2.3 Marketing

Purpose and legal grounds:

  • Marketing is performed in three different ways:
  • Newsletter mailings,
  • Phone calls to prospective customers, and
  • Other information about our products and services

The legal basis being either consent, or a legitimate interest as the recipients may benefit from the newsletters from a professional perspective.

Categories of personal data

Personal data processed for marketing purposes includes the name, telephone number, address, email address and job title of the customer and other interested parties, employees of a customer or another contact person provided by the customer.

Recipients of personal data

Recipients of personal data, besides Dreams employees, include the external consultants.

Storage of personal data

To facilitate future information letters, we administer a database. Dreams continually updates and removes persons from this database if the data subject has declined to receive future information letters. Furthermore, we ensure that email addresses which are subject to interim storage within the mailing program is deleted upon completion of the mailing.

2.4 Recruitment

Purpose and legal grounds

Dreams collects and processes personal data in order to manage applications, interviews and make decisions within a recruiting process. The general purpose of a recruiting process is for Dreams to be able to recruit persons with the right qualifications to an open position. The legal grounds for the processing are the performance of a contract and Dreams legitimate interest to be able to receive and manage applications for employment purposes.

Categories of personal data

Dreams processes the following categories of personal data regarding the recruitment process:

  • Applicant contact information such as name, address, email address and telephone number.
  • If provided, a photo of the applicant, Information about the applicant’s previous professional experience, and Contact information regarding eventual referees provided by the applicant Recipients of personal data

Recipients of recruiting information include employees involved in the recruiting process.

Storage of personal data

Dreams stores the personal data during the recruiting process. Erasure of data processed on applicants, who have not been offered employment, is performed after two years in accordance with the law on discrimination.

2.5 Collaborators/suppliers

Purpose and legal grounds

Dreams processes personal data for the purpose of generally being able to administer contracts with collaborators/suppliers, manage invoicing and request information from the supplier with regard to services that Dreams has purchased. The legal grounds being the performance of a contract. Specific personal data may also be processed based on a legitimate interest or that Dreams is under a legal duty, for example, the processing of personal data regarding invoicing with regard to accounting legislation.

Categories of personal data

Dreams processes personal data regarding representatives of current or prospective suppliers regarding a contractual relationship. Personal data that is processed includes the name, telephone number, email, address and job title.

Recipients of personal data

Those who may receive the personal data, besides Dreams employees, include Dreams external IT supplier(s).

Storage of personal data

We never store data longer than necessary in respect of the purposes outlined above. Therefore, Dreams regularly erases stored personal data and removes data that is no longer required after termination of the contractual relationship.
However, we may be required to store personal data after the contractual relationship has been terminated in order to manage legal claims against us, or to secure the fulfilment of legal duties, for example, with regard to tax and accounting. In these cases, personal data is stored for seven years (accounting) or ten years from and including the date that the contractual relationship was terminated.

 

3. Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files containing letters and numbers sent from our web server to be saved on the visitor’s web browser or device. On dreamstech.com, we use first-party cookies primarily to enable core functionality.
The cookies we use generally improve the services we offer. Some of our services require cookies to work properly, whilst others improve services offered to the visitor. We use cookies for general analytical information regarding your usage of our services and to save certain functional settings such as language and other data.
Your personal data is processed for the purpose of ensuring that the visitors can use the website in the by us intended way and to gather statistics. Your personal data is processed based on a balance of interests. Our legitimate interest of processing your personal data is to give you a good user experience when visiting our website and our commercial interest in receiving information about the visitors of our website. If you do not want to allow the setting of cookies, you can change the settings of your browser to block cookies. If you select to not consent to the use of cookies, you can still access our web page, however, the use of certain functions and parts of our web page may be limited.

 

4. The rights of the data subject

Data subjects have in a number of cases the right to request information from Dreams regarding the use of their personal data. Dreams will upon your request or by its own initiative rectify or erase inaccurate data or limit the use of such data. In addition, data subjects are also entitled to object to specific processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Data subjects have the right to receive, in machine-readable format, personal data they have provided, and have the data transferred, if technically feasible, to a third party that they have assigned.

Should a data subject be dissatisfied with how we process their personal data then the data subject is entitled to report this to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) which is the supervisory authority for our processing of personal data (www.imy.se).

 

5. How is your personal data protected?

Dreams uses IT systems to protect the secrecy, privacy, and access to personal data. Dreams has performed certain security measures to protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorized processing (such as unlawful access, loss, destruction, or damage). Access is provided to only authorised persons that are required to process your personal data for Dreams to be able to fulfil the purposes set out above.

 

6. Transfer of data to third parties

Dreams may, from time to time, transfer information to a relevant third party (including, but not limited to, situations where we have a legal duty to do so). To ensure that in each case the personal data is processed in a secure and safe manner, Dreams routinely enters into personal data processing agreements with every external party that manages personal data on our behalf.

 

7. Transfer to a third country

Dreams mainly manages personal data within the EU/EEA. In the event that a transfer to a third country is performed, Dreams ensures that such a transfer is performed in accordance with current data protection legislation.